Thursday, May 3 

Event Location Time
Tall Ships Anticipated Arrivals to Riverfront (Please note: Ship arrivals are weather and tide dependant and subject to change)
River Street
7 a.m. - Noon.
 
Preservation Festival Launch Party  
(Ships of the Sea Maritime Museum)      6:30 – 9:30 p.m.

Friday, May 4

Event Location Time
Early Tours (ADA, Senior, VP)      9 a.m. 
Opening Ceremonies International Experience (Rousakis Plaza - Riverfront Center Stage)  9:45 a.m.
Gates open to public    10 a.m. - 6 p.m.
Roving Entertainment (Sea Shanties, Stilt Walkers, Nautical Characters, Pirates & Buccaneers including Puppet People, Bone Island Buccaneers, Pirates of the Treasure Coast and more!)  
10 a.m. - 6 p.m.
Gates Close   5 p.m.
Ships Close
  6 p.m.

Some ships may close at 5 p.m. in preparation for private receptions.

Circa 1812
Oglethorpe Auditorium at the Savannah International Trade Center
Time
Daniel Carey, President and CEO of Historic Savannah Foundation
Lecture: The Story of Historic Preservation in Savannah
11 a.m.
Classic Movie: “Captain Horatio Hornblower” 1 p.m.
Kids selection: “Muppet Treasure Island” 3:15 p.m.
Documentary: “Savannah Famous Ships” – Michael Jordan 
5 p.m.

Circa 1812
Esplanade at the Savannah International Trade & Convention Center

Time
Roy Windell
10 a.m. - 6 p.m.
Pirates of the Treasure Coast
11 a.m.

Kids Cove Adventure
Time
Jeff Beasley Band
10 a.m. - 6 p.m.
Bone Island Buccaneers
11 a.m.

River Excursions  
Alliance 9 – 10:15 a.m.
  11 – 12:15 p.m.
  1 – 2:15 p.m.
  3 – 4:15 p.m.
Roseway 9:15 – 10:30 a.m.
  11:15 – 12:30 p.m.
  1:15 – 2:3 p.m.
  3:15 – 4:30 p.m.
Appledore V 11 a.m. - Noon
  12:30 – 1:30 p.m.
  2 – 3 p.m.
  3:30 – 4:30 p.m
  5:30 – 6:30 p.m.
 Gates Close 5 p.m.
 Ships Close    6 p.m.
 

Saturday, May 5 

Event Time
Early Tours (ADA, Senior) 9 a.m. 
Gates open to public    10 a.m.- 6 p.m.
Roving Entertainment (Sea Shanties, Stilt Walkers, Nautical Characters, Pirates & Buccaneers including Puppet People, Bone Island Buccaneers, Pirates of the Treasure Coast and more in all three festival zones!) 
10 a.m.- 6 p.m.
Gates Close
5 p.m.
Ships Close 6 p.m.
The Indonesia-Dewaruci Naval Cadets Dance Group will perform in front of the fountains in Ellis Square. This performance is open to the public.
7-8:30 p.m.

Circa 1812
Oglethorpe Auditorium at the Savannah International Trade Center
Time
Classic Movie: "Mutiny on the Bounty"
10 a.m.
Documentary: "The Great Ships - The Schooners"
12:45 p.m.
Lecture: Hugh Golson, "Savannah 1812"
2 p.m.
Kids' Selection: "Little Mermaid" 3:30 p.m.
Documentary: “Savannah Famous Ships” – Michael Jordan 
5 p.m.

Circa 1812
Esplanade at the Savannah International Trade & Convention Center

Time
Roy Windell
10 a.m. - 6 p.m.
Indonesia-Dewaruci Naval Cadets Marching Band 11 a.m.
Pirates of the Treasure Coast
12 p.m.
Bone Island Buccaneers 4 p.m.

International Experience (Rousakis Plaza - Riverfront Center Stage 
Time
DJ's-to-Go
10 a.m. - 6 p.m.
Bone Island Buccaneers 11 a.m.
Magic with Mayhem (Pirate Magician) 2 p.m.
Captain Scullywag 3 p.m.
Abeni Cultural Arts
4 p.m.
Pirates of the Treasure Coast 5 p.m.

Kids Cove Adventure
Time
Jeff Beasley Band
10 a.m. - 6 p.m.
Capt'n Splatter Puppet Show 11 a.m.
Capt'n Splatter Puppet Show 2 p.m.
Magic with Mayhem (Pirate Magician)
4 p.m.

River Excursions
 
Alliance   9 – 10:15 a.m.
   11 – 12:15 p.m.
   1 – 2:15 p.m.
   3 – 4:15 p.m.
Roseway  9:15 – 10:30 a.m.
   11:15 – 12:30 p.m.
   1:15 – 2:3 p.m.
   3:15 – 4:30 p.m.
Gates Close  5 p.m.
Ships Close     6 p.m.

Sunday, May 6

Early Tours (ADA, Senior, VIP)    9 a.m.
Gates open to public 10 a.m. - 6 p.m.
Roving Entertainment (Sea Shanties, Stilt Walkers, Nautical Characters, Pirates & Buccaneers including Puppet People, Bone Island Buccaneers, Pirates of the Treasure Coast and more in all three festival zones!)  10 a.m. - 6 p.m.

Circa 1812
Oglethorpe Auditorium at the Savannah International Trade Center
 
Classic Movie: “The Sea Hawk” (with Errol Flyn)  9:30 a.m.
Kids selection: “Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl” 12:30 p.m.
Documentary: “Savannah Famous Ships” – Michael Jordan 3:30 p.m.

Circa 1812
Esplanade at the Savannah International Trade & Convention Center

Time
Roy Windell
10 a.m. - 6 p.m.
Pirates of the Treasure Coast
12 p.m.
Bone Island Buccaneers 4 p.m.
Indonesia-Dewaruci Naval Cadets Marching Band 7 p.m.

International Experience (Rousakis Plaza - Riverfront Center Stage 
Time
DJ's-to-Go
10 a.m. - 6 p.m.
Bone Island Buccaneers 11 a.m.
Traditional Chinese dance with music and costumes  1 p.m. 
Traditional Colombian dance called a "Cumbia" with music and costumes 
 
Magic with Mayhem (Pirate Magician) 2 p.m.
Captain Scullywag 3 p.m.
Traditional Mexican dance from Mexican state of Jalisco with music and costumes  4 p.m. 
Traditional Peruvian dance called "Marinera" from northern Peru with music and costumes   
Pirates of the Treasure Coast 5 p.m.

Kids Cove Adventure
Time
Jeff Beasley Band
10 a.m.
Indonesia-Dewaruci Naval Cadets Marching Band 11 a.m.
Capt'n Splatter Puppet Show 12 p.m.
Capt'n Splatter Puppet Show 2 p.m.
Magic with Mayhem (Pirate Magician)
4 p.m.

River Excursions  
Alliance  10:15 – 11:15 a.m.
  12 – 1:15 p.m.
  2 – 3:15 p.m.
  4 – 5:15 p.m.
Roseway 10:15 – 11:30 a.m.
  12:15 – 1:30 p.m.
  2:15 – 3:30 p.m.
  4:15 – 5:30 p.m.
Appledore V   11 a.m. – Noon
  12:30 – 1:30 p.m..
  2 – 3 p.m.
  3:30 – 4:30 p.m.
Gates Close 5 p.m.
Ships Close    6 p.

Parade of Sail - Monday, May 7

9:30-10:30 a.m.
Ships to prepare departure from docks
10:30-11:30 a.m.
Ships muster in downtown Savannah
11:30 a.m.
Ships depart
Please note: The Parade is weather and tide dependent; departure times are estimates and subject to change without notice